Recent Articles

Update - Newcastle National Masters Tournament September 2021

We are sure all those involved are aware of the current lockdown situation in NSW, WA's imposed hard border with NSW, and are feeling unsure and concerned about what that means for the tournament and you individually.  Attending the tournament has a large time and cost commitment we understand the potential risks involved.

WAMHC are likewise concerned and have been working in the background with Hockey WA and the Hockey Australia Masters Committee (HAMC) to address the situation.  HAMC are responsible for the organisation of the tournament.

Hockey Australia met yesterday (with the Hockey WA and other state hockey bodies) on the Masters tournament and have created a working group to consider the situation.  Our understanding is that a decision on the tournament is planned to be made by the end of next week to allow sufficient time for bookings to be cancelled if necessary without penalty. 

Please refer to the HAMC announcment http://www.hockeyaustraliamasters.org.au/mens/2021-national-championship-update/

We will keep you updated on any developments and decisions and will send a further notification on Wednesday 21/7/2021 or earlier if there are any new updates.

Hockey WA Masters Committee

 

WA Masters Women's State Teams Finalised

Announcing the 2021 WA MASTERS WOMEN'S STATE TEAMS     Over 34s & Over 50s

Due to low nomination numbers and withdrawals, WAMHC has decided WA will only send two Women’s teams to the 2021 Australian Masters Hockey Championships.  The following are the two WA State Masters teams and players selected after selection trials in May.  Both teams have been agreed by their Selection Panels, approved by WAMHC and endorsed by HWA.

Congratulations to the Coaches and Managers and all players selected to compete in Newcastle.

 

WOMENs

 Over 50s

 

WOMENS

Over 34s

Coach

Jo

Sgro

Coach

Allison

Rieck

Manager

Patricia

Scott

Manager

Cheryl

Poustie

Players

 

 

Players

 

 

1

Suzy

Bowyer

 

Shannan

Bradley

2

Pippa

Button

 

Kelly

Barr

3

Michele

Clement

 

Dale

Cronje

4

Susan

Clark

 

Stacey

Hamilton

5

Tammy

Cowan

 

Casey

Jones

6

Julie

De Silva

 

Dirranie

Kirby (GK)

7

Marie

Fulbert-Hadet (GK)

 

Alex

Lund

8

Robyn

Himbeck

 

Jenine

Piper

9

Alison

Hoy

 

Bronwyn

Poustie

10

Vicki

McAllister

 

Courtney

Robinson 

11

Ellie

Munt

 

Nicole

Serafini

12

Rebecca

McGinn

 

Rachel

Sherborne 

13

Jean-Marie

Rudd

 

Claire

Smith

14

Helen

Rule

 

Nicola

Tame

15

Julie

Waddell

 

Tahryn

Trevenen

16

Jill

van Duuren

 

 

 

Train-on

Linda

Hart

 

Jane

Reid

 

 

 

 

Rhiannon

Stewart

 

 

WA MASTERS MEN STATE TEAM SELECTIONS Finalised for all teams

WA MASTERS TEAM ANNOUNCEMENTS 2021

PUBLISHED FRI 10JUNE 2021

Five more WA State Master's Men's teams have been finalised following Selection Trials on 31 May 2021.  Each team has been agreed by respective Selection Panels, approved unanimously by WAMHC and endorsed by HWA.

Congratulations to all players selected to compete at the 2021 Australian Masters Championships to be held in NSW.

 

TEAM

45

50

55

Manager

Scott Fraser

Cameron Robinson

Paula Dick

Coach

Stewart McDonald

Allan Colthart

Brian Saxby

 

 

 

 

Players 

 

 

 

1

Doug Brightwell

Andrew Bewick

Ray Achemedie

2

Stuart Fogarty

Peter Bewick

David Albrecht

3

Ben Fraser

Nathan Bridge

Robert Behets

4

Scott Fraser

Allan Colthart

Stuart Campbell

5

Richard Gardiner

Steven Critchison

Peter Connolly (GK)

6

Michael Illingworth

Chris Daws

Alan Dick

7

Alan Kearnan

Paul Early

Michael Hallam

8

Haydn Law

Mark Lyons

Andrew Johnston

9

Darren Manson

Scott Macdonald

Tony Jones

10

Gordon Mathwin

Matthew Needham

Chris Kennedy

11

Stewart McDonald

Mark Oosterling

Kevin Knapp

12

Jake Prout (GK)

Cam Robinson (GK)

Russell Rieck

13

Peter Rouhliadeff

Adrian Rutter

Brian Saxby

14

Brett Rowe

Gavin Scally

Nick Seddon

15

Jag Singh

Stefan Willett

Bruce Taylor

16

Ben Strickland

 

Colin Tyler

17

Garth Walter

 

Darren Wilson

  

TEAM

60

60 Div 2

 

Manager

TBA

Naomi Noble

 

Coach

Rob Lawson

Michael Jenson

 

 

 

 

 

Players 

 

 

 

1

Andrew Barker

Peter  Barblett

 

2

Shaun Bunn

Paul Cartwright

 

3

Craig Burgess

Trevor Cook

 

4

Peter Crowe

Ray Embry

 

5

David Elliot

Cameron Fairbrother

 

6

Martin Ferrari

Marcus Frayne (GK)

 

7

Keith Harper

Michael Henderson

 

8

Lyle Kenny

Michael Jenson

 

9

David Lockett

Brian Kelly

 

10

Norm Morrison

Damien McEvoy

 

11

Stephen Pestana

John McGuckin

 

12

John Pestana

Steven Noble

 

13

Brian Robinson

Alan Oldfield

 

14

Bede Rogers

Geoff Reynolds

 

15

Paul Scicluna

Tim Reynolds

 

16

Jeremy Walsh

Michael Sputore

 

17

Russell Wood

David Tonkin

 

Hockey Australia Masters Committee Expressions of Interest

 

(PUBLISHED FRI 02 JUL 2021 on Hockey Australia's Website)

Hockey Australia (HA) is calling for expressions of interest to join the Hockey Australia Masters Committee (HAMC).

HA wishes to fill the following positions from suitably qualified, interested, and experienced people:

• Chair
• Finance
• Engagement and Communications
• Representatives (1 for Men, 1 for Women)

The above nominations must be endorsed by the Hockey WA CEO or General Manager where the nominee resides. The appointments will be undertaken by: 

Appointment of HAMC Chair
• Chair, Transition Working Group Pat Hall
• HA CEO Matt Favier
• An independent member

Appointment of other members
• As above, plus the newly appointed HAMC Chair

Note: The appointment of the Operational Groups and the representatives from these groups to the HAMC will be undertaken in September and October.

Documents
• Nomination form to be completed by the nominee and signed by the Hockey WA CEO or General Manager in the state or territory where the nominee resides.
 Chair Position Description
 Finance Position Description
• Engagement and Communications Position Description

The closing date for receiving expressions of interest is 5.00pm AEST, Friday 23 July 2021.

If you are interested in the above positions you are welcome to have a confidential discussion with any member of the WAHMC Committee.

WA Mens State Teams Announced

Congratulations to all players selected in the following three WA Men's Masters hockey teams selected following Selection Trials on 21 April 2021. Each Team has been agreed by the respective Selection Panels, approved by WAMHC and endorsed by HWA.  Many thanks to all players who nominated and competed for selection.

TEAM

65

70

75

Manager

Ric Staynor

William (Bill) Campbell

Heath Tyrrell

Coach

Wayne Cutler

Graeme (Butch) Worth

Len Blyth

Players 

 

 

 

1

Peter Aylmore

Bill Campbell

Peter Andrews

2

Edie Bartnik

Jim Campbell

Jim Balding

3

Craig Boyce

John Chapman

Scott Blackwell

4

Wayne Cutler

Roger Davey

Len Blyth

5

Keith Gilbride

Dudley Evans

Graham Challenor

6

Maurice Giles

Peter Fogels

Bob Claxton

7

Colin Howell

Tony Freeman (GK)

John Harper (GK)

8

Rudy Keswick

Bruce Goetze

Ian Hill

9

Stephen Needham

Ian Keally

John Jeffreys

10

John Ostaszewskyj

Alan Ledger

Don Smart

11

Geoff Robinson

Ron Mitchell

Rod Spencer

12

John Rogers

Peter Morgan

Simon Thomson

13

Ian Simes

Keith Platel

Heath Tyrell

14

Ric Staynor

Stephen Powles

Ron Venables

15

Peter Westlund

Don Sanders

Ken Walter

16

Phil Wilson (GK)

Len Walker

Simon Williams

17

Greg Wood

Graeme Worth