Recent Articles

WA Women's Masters Teams for 2024 Announced

Thank you to all the players who have nominated for this year’s WA master’s teams to compete in the Nationals in Sydney in June/July 2024. Also, a big thank you for all the selectors and OFT for your commitment and efforts getting the teams selected. We appreciate everything you do for Masters.

Unfortunately, we didn’t manage to get sufficient nominations for a WA O45s or O65s teams. However, we have worked closely together with the coaches and selection panels to select as many O45s and O65s players into other WA teams.

For those players who missed out on selections, if you are still interested to compete in this year’s Nationals, we are happy to place you on the WA Pick Up list, for you to be selected in other State teams. If keen, please email me (Jill.vanduuren@bigpond.com) and Gail Anderson (gail-anderson10@hotmail.com ).

Congratulations to the following players selected in our WA Women’s Masters Teams:

WA WO34

Jacinta Amundsen

Maxine Christie

Harriet Collins

Adrienne Devine

Dee Garstone

Nicole Geary

Amy Harken (GK)

Shona Haynes

Emily Hegney

Melissa Luff

Tiffani Makharti

Jodie Mellor

Jenine Piper

Rebecca Saville

Fleur Trewick (O'Neil)

Sune van der Linde

Train on- Clare van den Berg (GK)

 

WA WO40

Prue Blaine

Anna Cook

Dale Cronje

Stacey Hamilton

Terri Herbert

Charlotte Hogarth (GK)

Lucy Morris

Johanna Muntz

Jodi Nield

Hayley Patton

Bronwyn Poustie

Rachel Sherborne

Tanya Storer

Elizabeth Stratton

Leisha Tatham

Tahryn Trevenen

 

WA WO50

Tanya Butler

Lyndsay Daw (GK)

Sinead French-Bluhm

Lisa Hando

Nicole Ilich

Dirranie Kirby (GK)

Bernie Landels

Rebecca McGinn

Karen Richards

Kellie Sadler

Anita Scott

Marianne Tanna

Donna Treloar

Katy Vipond

Sarah Wiese

Natasha Woodhouse

Sarah Zappelli

 

WA WO55

Sally Barrett

Suzanne Bowyer

Samantha Cameron

Megan Caporn

Glenys Chinnery (GK)

Michele Clement

Julie DeSilva

Robyn Himbeck

Lisa Hodge

Vicki McAllister

Ellie Munt

Kelli Reilly

Jean-Marie Rudd

Anna Taylor

Julie Waddell

Claire Wright

 Emergency: Tammy Cowan

 

WA WO60

Judy Bailiff

Marjorie Boultbee

Karen Bussell

Pippa Button

Kim Chandler

Anita Duckworth

Gaye Edwards

Marie Fulbert-Hadet (GK)

Helen Guinness

Ingrid Matthews

Alison McVee

Kelley Robinson

Helen    Rule

Suzanne Stoate

Clark Susan

Pearl Watene

Emergency: Judy Hawrylak

 

WA WO70

Karen Allan

Gail Anderson

Janice Arcus

Betty Bryant

Judy Collier

Alma Davies

Raelene Dunn

Susan Gallinagh (GK)

Carol Haynes

Kerry Hood

Maris Margetts

Janese McDougall

Margaret McIlwraith

Glenda Rigby

Jill Sheehan

Ricky Whelan

Train on: Delys Palmer

 

Good luck to all the WA Teams in Sydney this year!!

 

 

 

WA Men’s Masters Teams for 2024 Announced

Thank you to all the players who have nominated for this year’s WA master’s teams to compete in the Nationals in Hobart in July 2024. Also, a big thank you for all the selectors and OFT for your commitment and efforts getting the teams selected. We appreciate everything you do for Masters.

Unfortunately, we didn’t manage to get sufficient nominations for WA O34s, O40s, O45s, O55s, O65s or O80s teams. However, we have worked closely together with the coaches and selection panels to select as many of these players into other WA teams.

Congratulations to the following players and OFT selected in our WA Men’s Masters Teams:

2024 Men's & Women's NOMINATIONS FOR WA STATE MASTER TEAMS OPEN

Hockey WA and the WA Masters Hockey Committee are pleased to announce that Nominations are open 
for players for 2024 Men’s and Women’s State Masters Teams.

You must be registered and logged-in to this website to be able to nominate.

WA Women's Service Awards 2023

During this year’s Masters Nationals in Perth, at the WA Women’s State Dinner on Monday 25 September, the following worthy people have been the recipients of this years the WA Women’s Masters Service Awards. The awards were kindly presented to the recipients by Laurie Packham:

Sandra Treloar

Sandra is a very well respected and dedicated representative nominated to receive the Award in recognition of Outstanding Contribution to Women’s Master’s hockey in Western Australia for 2023.

She has made significant contribution and addresses the criteria for master’s hockey within Western Australia as a player, administrator, leadership, coach, selector, umpire for 10+ years, (not necessarily consecutive years) at a State level, and at her Club and Association Metro and Country levels - Central Midlands Eastern Districts 1970-76, Roe District Association - Kulin Club 1976-1989, South Perth 1990-1993 and Peel Association 1993-2005 and at National Championships as a player, leadership, coach, umpire and selector.

WA National master’s hockey involvement:

Sandra has been involved in master’s hockey representing Western Australia for 10+ years from 1994 till 2023 as a player, coach, player/coach, leadership, umpire, and selector.

She began her involvement with WA master’s Hockey being selected in 1994 in the Over 45 team.

She has played in master’s hockey representing Western Australia for 12 years.

 

Sandra was a player WA National master’s hockey for 5 years:

1994 - 45+; 1995 - 45+; 1997 - 50+; 1998 - 50+ and 1999 – 50+

 

Sandra was an umpire WA National master’s hockey for 2 years - (as well as being a player):

2000 – 35+ and 1999 – 50+

 

Sandra was a coach WA National master’s hockey for 7 years: (4 years as a Player/Coach)

2000 - 35+; 2001 - 50+ (Ansett collapse – WA not able to attend, but trained the team up until we were not able to attend); 2002 - 50+; 2003 - 50+; 2004 - 55+; 2005 - 55+: and 2006 - 55+

 

Sandra has been a WA master’s selector for 5 years: -

2014, 2015, 2016, 2018 and she came back into selecting in 2023, to help select the Over 45s teams.

 

Club Hockey and Country Week – Metro and Country Associations:

Sandra has been actively involved with playing, administrator, leadership, umpiring, coaching and selector for 45 years.

At Central Midlands 1962-1969; Eastern Districts 1970-1976; Roe Districts 1976-1989; South Perth (Now WASP) 1990-1993 and Peel Association 1993-2005.

Coach – Kulin hockey club - Roe Districts

Coach – Halls Head – Peel Association

Coach – Peel Association Country week teams – winning A Grade for the first time.

Coach – Roe District country week teams – many successes.

 

Club Official:

President - Roe District Association.

 

Other:

The over 55s WA women’s master’s hockey trophy is named after Sandra.

Sandra holds a Level B umpiring badge and a Level 2 Coaching Accreditation.

 

Suzanne Stoate